Strength
RPE to Percentage Converter
Convert RPE and reps to percentage of 1RM (or estimated weight at a given RPE) using the Tuchscherer chart.
Result
Share of 1RM by RPE, 5 reps
The chart's column for your rep count.
The full chart
% of 1RM by RPE (rows) and reps (columns). Your set is outlined.
| RPE | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 100 | 95.5 | 92.2 | 89.2 | 86.3 | 83.7 | 81.1 | 78.6 | 76.2 | 73.9 | 70.7 | 68 |
| 9.5 | 97.8 | 93.9 | 90.7 | 87.8 | 85 | 82.4 | 79.9 | 77.4 | 75.1 | 72.3 | 69.4 | 66.7 |
| 9 | 95.5 | 92.2 | 89.2 | 86.3 | 83.7 | 81.1 | 78.6 | 76.2 | 73.9 | 70.7 | 68 | 65.3 |
| 8.5 | 93.9 | 90.7 | 87.8 | 85 | 82.4 | 79.9 | 77.4 | 75.1 | 72.3 | 69.4 | 66.7 | 64 |
| 8 | 92.2 | 89.2 | 86.3 | 83.7 | 81.1 | 78.6 | 76.2 | 73.9 | 70.7 | 68 | 65.3 | 62.6 |
| 7.5 | 90.7 | 87.8 | 85 | 82.4 | 79.9 | 77.4 | 75.1 | 72.3 | 69.4 | 66.7 | 64 | 61.3 |
| 7 | 89.2 | 86.3 | 83.7 | 81.1 | 78.6 | 76.2 | 73.9 | 70.7 | 68 | 65.3 | 62.6 | 59.9 |
| 6.5 | 87.8 | 85 | 82.4 | 79.9 | 77.4 | 75.1 | 72.3 | 69.4 | 66.7 | 64 | 61.3 | 58.6 |
| 6 | 86.3 | 83.7 | 81.1 | 78.6 | 76.2 | 73.9 | 70.7 | 68 | 65.3 | 62.6 | 59.9 | 57.2 |
How to use it
- Select your RPE (Rate of Perceived Exertion) value from 6 to 10 in 0.5 increments, and enter the number of reps performed. The RPE scale for resistance training was adapted from the Borg scale by powerlifter and coach Mike Tuchscherer, founder of Reactive Training Systems (RTS), and has become the foundation of autoregulated strength training. On this scale, RPE 10 means maximal effort with zero reps left in reserve, RPE 9 means one rep left, RPE 8 means two reps left, and so on. Each 0.5-point increment represents an additional half-rep of perceived reserve. The calculator maps your RPE and rep combination to an estimated percentage of 1RM using the validated Tuchscherer lookup table. For example, 5 reps at RPE 8 corresponds to 81.1% of 1RM: about 81% of your maximum for a set where you could have completed 7 reps but stopped at 5.
- Optionally enter your known or estimated 1RM to convert the percentage into a bar weight, rounded to the nearest 2.5 kg or 5 lb (switch Units to US for pounds). This is the primary practical application of RPE-based programming: a coach or program prescribes 'Squat 4x5 at RPE 8,' and you use the converter to determine that this means about 81% of your 1RM, which translates to a specific weight on the bar. The advantage over fixed percentage-based programming is that RPE accounts for daily readiness: the strength you can express on a given day moves with sleep, stress, nutrition and accumulated fatigue. Fixed percentage programs ignore this variability, leading to sessions that are either too easy or too hard. RPE-based training adjusts automatically because the same RPE 8 set uses more weight on a strong day and less weight on a fatigued day.
- Review the complete Tuchscherer RPE chart below the converter, with your selected cell outlined. This chart is a common reference across RPE-based powerlifting programs. The chart reveals important patterns: as rep count increases, the percentage of 1RM for a given RPE decreases predictably. At RPE 10, a 1-rep set is 100% of 1RM, a 3-rep set is about 92%, and a 5-rep set is about 86%. The difference between RPE 8 and RPE 10 at 5 reps is about 5% of 1RM (81.1% vs 86.3%), so the gap between a solid working set and an all-out effort is roughly 5 percentage points of load. Understanding this relationship helps you gauge how close to failure your training sets actually are.
- Apply the RPE chart to structure your training sessions with appropriate intensity distribution. Common coaching practice on the reps-in-reserve RPE scale (Zourdos et al., 2016) uses these targets: warm-up sets at RPE 5-6 (4+ reps in reserve, preparing the movement pattern and tissue), primary working sets for hypertrophy at RPE 7-8 (2-3 reps in reserve, sufficient mechanical tension without excessive fatigue), strength working sets at RPE 8-9 (1-2 reps in reserve, high neuromuscular demand with controlled fatigue), and top singles or testing at RPE 9-10 (0-1 reps in reserve, used sparingly for competition preparation or 1RM estimation). Research consistently shows that training exclusively at RPE 10 does not produce superior strength or hypertrophy gains compared to RPE 7-9 training, while significantly increasing injury risk and central nervous system fatigue. Most well-designed programs keep the majority of working volume at RPE 7-8.
- Calibrate your RPE perception through deliberate practice, because RPE accuracy is a trainable skill. Lifters judge reps in reserve most accurately close to failure; further from failure, and with less training experience, ratings drift, so a set called RPE 8 can really sit at RPE 6-7. Two practical methods improve calibration: first, film your sets and compare bar speed between ratings. A true RPE 8 set should show noticeable bar speed deceleration on the last 1-2 reps compared to the first rep. If every rep looks identical, you were likely at RPE 6-7. Second, periodically perform AMRAP (as many reps as possible) sets at a moderate weight and compare your pre-set RPE prediction against actual reps completed. Over 4-8 weeks of intentional practice, most lifters develop reliable RPE accuracy within 0.5 points, which is sufficient for effective autoregulation.
Questions people usually ask
What is RPE and who developed the system for strength training?
RPE (Rate of Perceived Exertion) in the context of strength training is a 6-10 scale adapted by powerlifter and coach Mike Tuchscherer, founder of Reactive Training Systems (RTS). The scale was derived from the original Borg RPE scale used in exercise physiology but refined for resistance training. RPE 10 means maximum effort with absolutely no reps remaining, RPE 9 means one rep could have been completed, RPE 8 means two reps were left, and so on in 0.5 increments. This system is the foundation of autoregulated training, where training intensity adjusts automatically based on daily performance and readiness rather than following a fixed percentage program.
How accurate is the RPE to percentage of 1RM conversion?
The Tuchscherer (RTS) chart is a coaching reference built from experience with trained powerlifters, not a formula fitted in a published validation study, so treat each cell as a population average. Two things move your real number: your own rep-to-1RM curve (leverages, lift, training history) and how accurately you rate a set. Lifters rate reps in reserve most accurately close to failure and with experience; far from failure, ratings drift. Use the chart to pick a starting load, then let the set's actual difficulty correct it.
Should I use RPE-based or percentage-based training?
Both approaches have merit, and many effective programs combine them. RPE-based training autoregulates for daily readiness: the strength you can express on a given day moves with sleep, stress, nutrition and accumulated fatigue. RPE captures this variability automatically, prescribing heavier loads on strong days and lighter loads on fatigued days. Percentage-based training is simpler to follow and removes the subjective element, making it better for beginners who have not yet calibrated their RPE perception. A common hybrid approach uses percentage-based programming for primary sets with RPE caps (e.g., '5x5 at 75%, should feel no harder than RPE 8').
What RPE should I target for different training goals?
Common targets on the reps-in-reserve RPE scale (Zourdos et al., 2016) in contemporary coaching practice: warm-up sets RPE 5-6 (4+ reps in reserve), hypertrophy working sets RPE 7-8 (2-3 reps in reserve), strength working sets RPE 8-9 (1-2 reps in reserve), top singles and testing RPE 9-10 (0-1 reps in reserve). Research consistently shows that training exclusively at RPE 10 does not produce superior strength or hypertrophy gains compared to RPE 7-9, while significantly increasing injury risk and central nervous system fatigue. Most well-designed programs keep 70-80% of working volume at RPE 7-8.
How do I improve my RPE accuracy?
RPE accuracy is a trainable skill that improves over 4-8 weeks of deliberate practice. Two effective methods: First, film your sets and compare bar speed between different RPE ratings. A true RPE 8 set should show noticeable deceleration on the final 1-2 reps compared to the first rep. If bar speed is uniform throughout, you were likely at RPE 6-7. Second, periodically perform AMRAP (as many reps as possible) sets where you predict your rep count before starting, then compare prediction to actual. The goal is to predict within 1 rep consistently. Most lifters achieve reliable RPE accuracy within 0.5 points after 6-8 weeks of intentional practice.
What is the difference between RPE and RIR (Reps in Reserve)?
RPE and RIR are closely related but not identical. RIR directly counts estimated remaining reps: RIR 2 means you think you could do 2 more reps. RPE maps to RIR with an offset: RPE 10 = RIR 0, RPE 9 = RIR 1, RPE 8 = RIR 2. The 0.5 increments in RPE (like RPE 8.5) represent half-rep estimates where you are uncertain whether you could complete the additional rep. Some programs use RIR notation because it is more intuitive for beginners. Functionally, RPE 8 and RIR 2 prescribe the same training stimulus.
Does RPE work for isolation exercises and machines?
RPE was designed for compound barbell movements (squat, bench, deadlift, overhead press) and is most validated in that context. It can be applied to isolation exercises and machines, but calibration is different because failure characteristics differ. Machine exercises often allow you to push closer to true failure safely, so RPE 10 on a leg extension is more accessible than RPE 10 on a squat. For isolation work, many coaches simply prescribe 'go to failure' or 'leave 1-2 reps in the tank' rather than using formal RPE numbers, because the consequences of misjudging RPE on a bicep curl are minimal compared to a heavy squat.
How does fatigue affect RPE across a training session?
Cumulative fatigue within a session causes the same weight to feel progressively harder. Your first set of squats at 80% might feel like RPE 7, but after 4 sets, the same weight might feel like RPE 9. This is called RPE drift and is a normal feature of autoregulated training. Programs that prescribe a fixed RPE across multiple sets expect the weight to decrease slightly across sets to maintain the target RPE. For example, 5x5 at RPE 8 might mean your first set is at 82% of 1RM while your fifth set drops to 78%. This automatic load adjustment is one of the primary advantages of RPE-based programming.
Is this tool free and private?
Yes. All calculations run client-side in your browser. No data leaves your device. No signup required.
The formula, worked through
- Formula RPE to Percentage Formula (Tuchscherer)
RPE to % 1RM (Tuchscherer table). RPE 10 = 100% 1RM. Each RPE point ≈ 2-3% drop. Powerlifting autoregulation standard.
- Formula One-Rep Max Formula (Epley)
One-rep max formula (Epley): epley 1985: 1RM = weight × (1 + reps / 30). Most accurate for 3–8 reps. Brzycki and Lombardi are common alternatives.
- Formula Plate Loading Formula
Plate-loading math: greedy descending allocation of plates per side. Olympic 20kg bar (45lb US), standard plate set: 25/20/15/10/5/2.5/1.25 kg per side.
Related calculators
- Strength One-Rep Max Calculator
Estimate one-rep max with Epley, Brzycki, and Lombardi formulas.
- Nutrition TDEE Calculator
Estimate your daily energy expenditure with Mifflin-St Jeor + activity factors.
- Nutrition Macro Calculator
Convert calorie targets into protein, carbs, and fat grams for your goal.
- Planning Calorie Deficit Calculator
Estimate required daily calorie deficit for a target timeline and bodyweight change.
Background on the RPE to Percentage Converter
- Formula Powerlifting Meet Day Attempt Selector Formula
Powerlifting meet day attempts: openers at 87-91% of your 1RM, second attempts at 92-96% and thirds at 97-103% by confidence, rounded to 2.5 kg per IPF rules.
- Formula Velocity-Based 1RM Formula
Velocity-based 1RM formula: bar speed predicts %1RM with published equations (squat: −12.87v² − 46.31v + 116.3; bench: 8.4326v² − 73.501v + 112.33), then 1RM = load ÷ %1RM.
- Formula Workout Volume Formula
Workout volume formula: volume load = sets × reps × weight. Hard sets = total sets within 2 reps of failure per muscle group per week.
- Formula Smolov / Sheiko / Texas Method Formula
Three powerlifting peaking programs: Smolov (13-week squat, 70-90% 1RM), Sheiko (high-frequency 4 days, 70-85%), Texas Method (3-day split, 90-105%). Volume-to-intensity-to-peak progression.
- Formula Wendler 5/3/1 Formula
Wendler 5/3/1: training max = 90% true 1RM. 4-week cycle: 5/5/5+, 3/3/3+, 5/3/1+, deload. Add 5 lb upper / 10 lb lower per cycle. Jim Wendler Beyond 5/3/1.
Articles
- 11 min read Light vs Heavy Weights for Muscle Growth: The Evidence
Light vs heavy load for muscle growth: the Schoenfeld 2017 meta, Morton 2016, and Lasevicius 2018 show similar hypertrophy to failure, load wins 1RM.
- 15 min read Evidence-Based Hypertrophy Program: Sets, Reps, Frequency
Evidence-based hypertrophy program: 10-20 hard sets per muscle a week, 30-85% 1RM near failure, frequency to spread volume, per Pelland 2026 and Schoenfeld.
- 13 min read RPE Programming: Why the Math Beats the Coach
When RPE prescription dominates fixed %1RM, when it doesn't, and how to calibrate the scale so the math actually works for an intermediate lifter.
By goal
Use it from code
The same calculation as a JavaScript module you can import. It runs where you import it, with no request, key or rate limit.
import { compute } from "https://aifithub.io/engines/rpe-to-percentage-converter.js"; Input and output contract, TypeScript types and the guide for agents.